Licorice flavonoids of Glycyrrhiza glycoside, liquiritigenin and aspartyl phthalein amine, mannitol, and extracted from Glycyrrhiza compound - licorice flavonoids in cosmetics has many kinds of function, at the same time, licorice flavonoids and inhibit tyrosinase activity, oxygen free radicals, have anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic effect, which mainly comes from licorice acid iridium - glycyrrhizin and glycyrrhetic acid salt, but also inhibit capillary permeability.
Product name: Licorice Root extract
Grade: Pharmaceutical Grade, Food Grade
Source: Licorice Root
Active Ingredient: Glycyrrhizic Flavone
Test Method: HPLC
Place of Origin: China
Size: 100% pass 80 mesh
Licorice Extract has been used medicinally for highly effective coughs and as a mild laxative. It promotes the ejection of mucus or exudate from the lungs, bronchi, and trachea; sometimes extended to antitussives. Glycyrrhetinic acid has corticosteroid-like structure, thus is useful as an anti-inflammatory and co-emulsifier to treat skin disorders and in cosmetics.
The uses of licorice extract are many. It is most commonly used in candy making, but is also used in the treatments of conditions such as sore throats, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), and skin diseases such as psoriasis. It also is used in nonfood and nonmedicinal ways. For example, it is one of the foaming agents in fire extinguishers.
Sunblocking cream. It's considered the best plant skin whitening agent;
Preventing hepatitis, Aids, hyperlipidaemia;
Increasing the body’s immune function;
Curing antitussive expectorant, gastric ulcer, dermatitis;
Restraining sarcoma and cancer cell growth.
COA of Licorice Extract
Mesh: 100％pass 80mesh
SizeGlycyrrhizic acid: 98%
Residue on Ignition: 3.1％
Loss on Drying: 3.13％
Heavy Metal ≤10ppm
Total Plate Count: ≤1000cfu/g
Cartons, Drums, Vacuum Packed
1. As a sweetener, it is used in food industry;
2. As raw materials of drugs for clearing heat and detoxicating, it is used in medicine field;
3. Benefiting stomach, it is widely used in health industry;
4. Applied in cosmetic field, it is able to nourish and cure the skin.
Hello, please leave your name and email here before chat online so that we won't miss your message and contact you smoothly.