Latin Name: Aloe barbadensis Miller
Part Used: Flower
Appearance: White Fine powder
Test Method: HPLC
Product Specification: Aloe Polysaccharides
Natural Aloe Barbadensis Flower Extract Fermented Plant Extract
Aloe has been long and widely ussed in food, drugs, and beauty products. Anthraquinone compound, the main active ingredient of aloe, contain Barbaloin (also called as aloin, aloe-emodin), aloe-emodin anthranol, isobarbaloin, alomycin, aloin A, aloesin and so on. Barbaloin is the basic component, which can hydrolysis into aloe-emodin under the action of bacterial parasite in human body. Aloe-emodin can stimulate the move of intestinal wall, so it has effective functions to adjust the action of intestine and stomach.
The active constituents for aloe's laxative effect are called anthraquinone glycosides, which are converted into aglycones by intestinal bacteria. The active compounds responsible for aloe's wound healing properties are less-described but are likely a combination of several saccharide molecules. When the leaf is consumed, the high fiber content of the plant has been shown to exert beneficial effects on cardiac disease risk factors by reducing blood levels of cholesterol, triglycerides and glucose.
Aloe Barbadensis Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of the aloe.
1.With anti-bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effects, it can accelerate the concrescence of the wounds;
2.Whitening and moisturizing skin, especially effective in treating acne;
3.Eliminating the pain, treating hangover, sickness, and seasickness;
4.Preventing skin from being damaged by UV radiation and making skin soft and elastic.
In cosmetics and personal care products, ingredients derived from the various species of aloe are used primarily in skin-care preparations,makeup formulations, makeup removers, and bath soaps.
1. Applied in the fields of food and health product , aloe contains a lot of amino acids, vitamins, minerals and other nutrients,
which can help body with better health care;
2. Applied in pharmaceutical field, it has the function of promoting tissue regeneration and anti-inflammatory;
3. Applied in cosmetic field, it is able to nourish and cure the skin.
Get A Free Quote Now!
Just tell us your requirements, we can do more than you can imagine.