Chemical Formula: C38H66O6
Melting point: 92-97°C
Assay: not less than 99%
Loss on drying: not more than 1%(105°C )
Heavy metal (Pb): less than 20ppm
Kojic acid dipalmitate is modified kojic acid derivative,which not only overcomes the instability to light, heat and metallic ion,but also keeps the inhibitory tyrosinase activity and prevents the forming of melanin.
Kojic dipalmitate owns stable chemical property. It will not turn yellow for oxidation, metallic ion, illumination and heating. Asfat soluble skin whitening agent,it is easier to be absorbed by skin.
The recommended amount of kojic acid dipalmitate in cosmetics is 1-5%; the amount of whitening products is 3-5%
Kojic acid dipalmitate is produced by chemical synthetic method. It overcomes the defects which kojic acid usually has, such as the unstability to light and heat, and the color variation caused by formation of complexes with metallic ions. Kojic acid dipalmitate can preserve or promote the restraining power of kojic acid against tyrosinase activity TRP-1 activity, as well as delaying the melanogenesis.
Kojic acid dipalmitate is a new skin whitening agent,it can prevent the formation of melanin by inhibiting the activity of tyrase, effective ratio can be up to 80%,so it have a evidently whitening effect and the effect is stronger than the kojic acid dipalmitate.
Kojic Acid dipalmitate is widely used in whiten cosmetic applied as a skin lightening agent due to its potential to inhibit the enzyme tyrosinase. Tyrosinase is necessary for the synthesis of melanin, which offers skin its coloring.
Kojic Acid dipalmitate also has antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant attributes. It can protect against fruits from turning brown and is also applied to preserve the pink and red shade of seafood.
Kojic Acid dipalmitate can also be used in antibiotic synthetic intermediate products, agriculture plant tutelage and chemical reagent, etc.
Kojic acid dipalmitate powder is a derivative of Kojic Acid and palmitic acid, which not only overcomes the instability to light, heat and metallic ion, but keeps the inhibitory tyrosinase activity and prevents the forming of melanin. Kojic acid dipalmitate powder is easier to be absorbed by the skin.
Get A Free Quote Now!
Just tell us your requirements, we can do more than you can imagine.