Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum
Active ingredients: Shikimic acid
Part Used: Seed
Appearance: Brown Powder
Test Method: HPLC/ UV
Product Specification: 4:1~20:1
Star anise (Illicium verum) has been shown to possess potent antimicrobial properties. Chemical studies indicate that a major portion of this antimicrobial property is due to anethole present in the dried fruit. Studies with isolated anethole (compared with standard anethole) indicated that it is effective against bacteria, yeast and fungal strains.
1.Star anise extract shikimic acid powder used to inhibite platelet aggregation and thrombosis and cerebral thrombosis;
2.Star anise extract shikimic acid powder has anti-inflammatory and analgesic effect;
3.Star anise extract shikimic acid powder with the function of anti-bacterial and anti-tumor.
Illicium Verum extract, a flavoring with a sweet licorice taste, is made by dissolving the essential oil of aniseeds in an alcohol base. Use products labeled "pure" or "natural" Illicium Verum extract.
Illicium Verum is the oldest of cultivated spices and was enjoyed by the early Egyptians, Greeks and Romans.
Illicium Verum is used throughout the globe and features heavily in Indian dishes like garam masala and Chinese five-spice powder. However, there are many health benefits in Illicium Verum and its star-shaped seedpods (pericarps). The pods are responsible for the unique flavor of Illicium Verum and contain the chemical compound shikimic acid. Shikimic acid is used to make Tamiflu (oseltamivir), which is an important drug prescribed to treat influenza, bird flu and swine flu.
Illicium Verum Extract Shikimic acid is a white crystal compound of nonnitrogenous acid found in various plants naturally.
Illicium Verum Extract Shikimic acid is a precursor of many alkaloids, aromatic amino acids, and indole derivatives. Shikimic acid is widely used as a chiral building block for the synthesis of pharmaceuticals.
The Illicium Verum Extract we supply is extrected from the mature seeds of Pimpinella anisum plants which are Certified Organically Grown without the use of chemical fertilizers, pesticides or herbicides. To assure optimal extraction of Anise's bioactive compounds, the seeds are harvested when fully mature, are carefully shade-dried and cleaned of all chaff, and are then thoroughly extracted.
Dried Illicium Verum (Pimpinella anisum) seed.
Organic grape alcohol content: 88%.
Dry Herb Strength 1:4 & Illicium Verum extractives
Octagon is a famous spice, sweet and savory.
Star anise dry fruit contains aromatic oils, fatty oils, proteins, resins, etc. The extract is fennel oil, which contains 1.7%-2.7% of fennel oil, and 12%-13% of dry fennel oil. , 1.6% - 1.8%. The main components of fennel oil are Anethole, Anisaldehyde and Anisylacetone, Phelets, and the like.
Widely used in food, spices, chemicals, medicine and other fields. Such as cigarettes, soap, mouthwash, toothpaste and other perfuming agents and insect repellents.
Star anise can also be used for pest prevention and control of stored grain, mixed with Asarum, wild basil, spicy alfalfa, eucalyptus leaves and fenvalerate to prepare pest control agents for stored grain, for rice and corn, beans and other food and seed storage Pests have an ideal killing and repellent effect. The control effect is over 95%, and the effective period exceeds 8 months. It is also used as an additive for cyanide-free plating in the industry.
Pericarp, seeds, and leaves contain aromatic oils, and star anise oil (also known as fennel oil) is an important raw material for cosmetics, sweet wine, beer, and food industries.
Get A Free Quote Now!
Just tell us your requirements, we can do more than you can imagine.