Other Name:Licorice Flavone Oil Soluble Licorice
INCI Name: Licorice Extract
CAS NO.: 97676-23-8, 84775-66-6
Appearance: Yellowish-brown or reddish-brown powder
Active ingredient (Glabridin) content (HPLC): Not less than 35%
Part Used: root
Glabridin-40 is a powdered natural skin lightening agent extracted from the Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root. This product has a quick and effective whitening action due to its ability to inhibit the activity of tyrosinase and dopachrome tautomerase (TRP-2). It exhibited many biological activities, such as the scavenging force to oxygen free radical, the anti-oxidation and whitening performances.It scavenges free radicals and antioxidant activity as well as humectant properties. It can be used in formulations of eye makeup, other makeup products, hair care products and skin care products.
1.Whitening: The inhibitory force to the activity of tyrosinase is stronger than that of the Arbutin,Kojic Acid, Vitamin C and Hydroquinone. It can further inhibit the activity of dopachrome
2.Similar activity to SOD: It has the same dispelling force to free oxidizing radical similar to SOD(super oxide dismutase) tautomerase (TRP-2). It possesses a quick and highly effective whitening function.
3.Oxygen resistance: It has an approximate resistant force to oxidation as vitamin E.
After repeated tests, mainly by the following efficacy
1: whitening, inhibition of melanin;
2: anti-inflammatory effect;
3: antioxidant effect;
Glabridin can penetrate inside the skin and maintain high activity and effective inhibition of melanin formation process of a variety of enzymes (such as the inhibition of tyrosinase) activity, is a fast, efficient, safe, green skin lightening cosmetic additives. At the same time Glabridin prevent rough skin and also has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial effect.
Get A Free Quote Now!
Just tell us your requirements, we can do more than you can imagine.