Thyme is a herb from the Thymus vulgaris shrub, a member of the mint family. While primarily used as a seasoning for cooking, thyme is also used as a condiment and in pickling. Thyme can be found in cosmetics and fragrances, and also supposedly has medicinal value. The flavor of thyme is somewhat minty. The small, greenish-gray leaves are typically dried and can be chopped, ground or crumbled.
Thyme Extract is prepared as infusion to treat spasmodic cough, laryngitis, bronchitis and urinary infections. It is also used as a decongestant, as a cholagoge, to reduce flatulence and to fight parasites. External uses of thyme include preparations to wash skin wounds or infections. Experience indicates that thyme has stronger antiseptic effects than hydrogen peroxide or phenol. Thyme macerated in oil and applied as poultices has analgesic effects on rheumatism, sprains or stiff neck. Scrubbing with thyme macerated in alcohol has the same effects. Thymol is extensively used in the cosmetic industry to prepare mouth wash and tooth paste.
Thymol is used for the treatment of digestive disorders, sore throats, fevers etc;
Thymol can be used to treat indigestion, gastritis and diarrhoea and enuresis in children;
Thymol is used in the treatment of tonsillitis, gum diseases, rheumatism, arthritis and fungal infections;
Thymol is used internally in the treatment of dry coughs, whooping cough, bronchitis, bronchial catarrh, asthma, and laryngitis.
COA of Thyme Extract
Loss on drying: 3.82%
Mesh Side: 100% pass 100 mesh
Heavy metal: <20ppm
Residual Pesticide: Negative
Total Plate Count: <1000cfu / g
Yeast & Mold: <100cfu/ g
E. Coli: Negative
Hello, please leave your name and email here before chat online so that we won't miss your message and contact you smoothly.