Chemical name : Castoryl Maleate/Castor Oil, Monomaleate
CAS # : 241153-84-4
Molecular Formula C61H106O12
Molecular Weight 1030
Physical State Viscous liquid
Color Light straw Odor Mild
Boiling Point (°F) 639.8 (337.7°C)
Melting Point/Freezing Point(°F) -58 (<-50°C)
Vapor Pressure 2.3E-12 kPa @ 25°C
Solubility 0.0061896 g/L @20°C
Flash Point (°F) >230 (>110°C)
Handling and Storage
Do not get on skin or in eyes. Wash thoroughly with soap and water after handling.Store in sealed containers in a protected area. Store in a cool, dry place, out of direct sunlight.
1. It can form the similar of ceramide lipid structure and as a skin lipids similar applied in wash skin care products, to provide long-lasting moisturizing effect on the skin.
2. The oil soluble ester having excellent feeling of usage, can provide the recipe with oil but not greasy feeling, suitable for various rinse-off skin care product formulations.
3. In 1: 1 ratio compound with palmitic acid for usage, to provide similar ceramides and sterols lipid bilayer structure, as similar skin lipids enhance the skin's own physical barrier, while providing long-lasting skin moisturizing significant effect.
4. It has excellent skin affinity, but not easy to be removed by the surfactant. Applied with a large number of surfactants products such as foam cleanser or shower gel, it can be effectively retained in the skin surface to achieve excellent long-lasting moisturizing effect.
1. Used in shampoo to improve performance in wet comb. The Malay acid ester of castor oil in shampoo adding amount of 0.1 ~ 0.3%. Easy to use, as long as 50 °C in the following formula to mix the can.
2. Used for bath dew, grandma, wash protect products provide great but not stem, oil and not be bored with feeling. In the formulation of the dosage of 0.2 ~ 2%, in 50 °C below can be directly add to mix the formula can.
Get A Free Quote Now!
Just tell us your requirements, we can do more than you can imagine.