Ascorbyl Isostearate is an oil-soluble derivative of ascorbic acid. It hydrolyzes into ascorbic acid under the action of enzyme when absorbed into skin. It overcomes the deficiency of ascorbic acid which is easily oxidated and change colors.
Relative density: 0.85-0.90(g/ml) (20°C )
Refractive index(n25D): 1.450-1.460
Heavy metals (Pb): Less than 20ppm
Arsenic(As): Less than 2ppm
Grade: Pharmaceutical Grade, Food Grade, Cosmetic Grade
Inhibit the formation of melanin: when it is absorbed into skin, it is decomposed into ascorbic acid under enzyme, which block the oxidation process during melanin formation.
Promote the synthesis of collagen, inhibit the oxidation of lipid, and has the action of anti-senility.
Antioxidation and eliminate oxygen free-radical
Good solubility: it is soluble in several oil-like compounds
It is acid-resistant and heat resistant, and is not easily to change color
Drum, Vacuum Packed
1. Ascorbyl Isostearate is an active ingredient for sophisticated cosmetic skin-care products. It is a stable vitamin C derivative. It protects the skin, promotes its development and improves its appearance.
2. Ascorbyl Isostearate is cleaved enzymatically in the skin to release active vitamin C. Ascorbyl Isostearate is therefore an effective antioxidant which protects the cells against damage caused by free radicals.
3. Ascorbyl Isostearate counteracts skin aging in promoting collagen formation. Ascorbyl Isostearate also acts on the melanine formation process to prevent hyperpigmentation and senile keratosis. It therefore has skin lightening properties.
Hello, please leave your name and email here before chat online so that we won't miss your message and contact you smoothly.