Latin Name: Malpighia punicifolia L.
Part Used: Fruit
Appearance: Light Pink Powder
Test Method: HPLC
Anti-aging Natural Acerola Cherry Extract 17%, 25% Vitamin C Acerola Cherry Extract Powder
Acerola cherry (Malpighia glabra) is a tropical fruit-bearing shrub or small tree in the family Malpighiaceae. The common names are Acerola, Barbados cherry, West Indian cherry and wild crapemyrtle. It is known for its rich content of vitamin C.
Acerola is a small, fruit-bearing tree that grows in hot and dry climates. The acerola tree is sensitive to wind and intolerant of cold. It grows to about 15 feet high, with evergreen leaves and small, pink flowers. The small, red acerola fruits look like common cherries, blending sweet and sour in a juicy burst. The thin-skinned fruits are easily bruised and quickly deteriorate once picked, so the fresh fruit is not distributed commercially. Acerola grows in South Texas, Mexico, the Caribbean, Central America, and the northern part of South America. It can also be found in India.
Acerola is one of the highest-content ingredient of vitamin C in per gram of fruit. Through studies in the lab, acerola has been found to be a powerful antioxidant and have anti-tumor potential. Volatile components have been isolated from acerola fruit. One hundred fifty constituents have been identified in the aroma concentrate. Its polyphenolic compounds and high vitamin C amounts provide excellent immune system support. Acerola also contains natural B vitamins like thiamine, riboflavin and niacin. It contains proteins, iron, calcium and phosphorus, as well.
2.Anti-fungal and Antibacterial Properties;
4.Raise immune system function.
Acerola powder has been used to cure diarrhea, dysentery, and liver issues, as well as combat free radicals and strengthen the immune system with its high levels of Vitamin C, and it also can be used as nutritive because it contains many other vitamins and minerals.
Acerola first appeared in Japanese skincare products at least five years ago. Niche skincare brands have started incorporating it into their facial care products for its rich Vitamin C properties. And it can also be found in hair care and cosmetics.
Get A Free Quote Now!
Just tell us your requirements, we can do more than you can imagine.