Latin Name: Cistus ladanifer L.
Active Ingredient: Flavones
Part Used: Flower
Appearance: Brown Yellow Powder
Test Method: TLC
Product Specification: 4:1~20:1
100% natural organic Cistus Ladaniferus Extract powder
Cistus ladanifer is an aromatic shrub that is widespread in the Mediterranean region. The labdanum exudate is used in the fragrance industry and has been characterised. However, there is not enough information about the phenolic content of the raw plant, the aerial part of it being a very rich source of bioactive compounds.
Cistus Ladaniferus Extract is a perennial shrub abundant in dry woods and dry land of Mediterranean zone, with high level of tannins. It is widely used in food, beverage, pharmaceutical, cosmetic and other industries.It also is a perfect colorant used in wine, beverage, syrup, jam, ice cream, pastry and so on.
Cistus Ladaniferus Extract offers a rich source of polyphenols, proanthocyandidins, bioflavonoids, catechins, gallic acid, rutin and other beneficial bioactive compounds. Promising early research indicates that the herb may exert a protective anti-ulcer property and support the body’s own healing effects on the gastric mucosal lining to disrupt gastrointestinal biofilm embedding potential pathogens without significant adverse effects on healthful biofilm.
Cistus ladanifer has branches and leaves that are rich in resin. The oleoresin extracted from the branches is brown and is relatively oily. It is used to manufacture essential oil for numerous uses.
Cistus Ladaniferus Extract has demonstrated strong antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and anti-viral properties, supporting the traditional use of Cistus for ailments such as rheumatoid arthritis, and fevers, without any toxicity or gastric irritation, and skin problems (including acne and abrasions)t may also support oral and throat hygiene and cardiovascular health.
2.Supports Antioxidant Processes;
3.Skin Health Support;
5.Promotes Healthy Inflammatory Processes;
6.Urinary Tract Support;
7.Support For Bodys Microbial Defense;
8.Throat And Mouth Hygiene;
9.Promotes Cardiovascular Health;
1. Applied in beauty field
It is a popular ornamental plant extract, grown for its strongly resin-scented foliage and conspicuous flowers. Its leaves yield a fragrant oleoresinknown as labdanum, used in perfumes, especially as a fixative.
2. Applied in pharmaceutical field
Lowering blood lipids and anti - atherosclerosis effect
Get A Free Quote Now!
Just tell us your requirements, we can do more than you can imagine.